Dwelly-d Faclair Dwelly air loidhne Dwelly's Gaelic Dictionary Online

cluinn

irreg. v Hear, hearken, listen, attend to.
Active Voice:
IND past chuala mi etc, I etc heard.
IND fut cluinnidh mi etc, I etc shall hear.
INTERR past (cha chuala, an? nach?) cuala mi etc, (did) I etc (not) hear? (mur) cuala mi, (if) I did not hear.
INTERR fut (cha chluinn, an? nach?) cluinn mi etc, shall I etc (not) hear? (mur) cluinn mi, (if) I do not hear.
SUBJ past (ged) chluinninn, (though) I would hear, (ged) chluinneamaid, (though) we would hear, (ged) chluinneadh tu etc, (though) thou etc wouldst hear.
SUBJ fut (ma) chluinneas mi etc, (if) I etc shall hear.
IMP 1st per sing cluinneam, let me hear.
INF a chluinntinn, to hear.
PRES PART a' cluinntinn, hearing.
Passive Voice:
IND past chualadh mi etc, I etc was heard. [The form "chualas" is also used, but only in first person and then not followed by mi].
IND fut cluinnear mi etc, I etc shall be heard.
INTERR past (cha chualadh, an? nach?) cualadh mi etc, was I etc (not) heard? (mur) cualadh mi, (if) I were not heard.
INTERR fut (cha chluinnear, an? nach?) cluinnear mi etc, shall I etc (not) be heard? (mur) cluinnear mi, (if) I shall not be heard.
SUBJ past (ged) chluinnteadh mi etc, (though) I etc would be heard.
SUBJ fut (ma) chluinnear mi etc, (if) I etc shall be heard.
An tì a shuidhich a' chluas nach cluinn e? he that planted the ear shall he not hear? an-sin cluinnidh mise, then shall I hear; nach cluinn thu? do you not hear? an ni a chluinneas na big 'se a chanas na big, what the young hear they repeat. [The following remarks by J.G.M. concerning the form of the verb in -eas (e.g. cluinneas) should be borne in mind. "In the Gaelic sense it is not subjunctive. The proof is that cluinnear does duty for cluinn, cluinnidh and cluinneas in the so-called Passive. Thus ma, which in active takes -eas, in passive takes cluinnear; an and nach, which in active take cluinn, in passive take cluinnear and the absolute cluinnidh is represented in passive by cluinnear. The so-called passive is really an impersonal form e.g. tillear air ais, he returns home. How can an intransitive verb have a passive voice? For instance, come, one cannot say I was comed, yet in Gaelic we have, cha tigear as eugmhais na pìoba móire, "cannot be comed without the pipes." The Gaelic mind's conception of the subjunctive mood certainly does not cover the same ground as in English. Again, bhatar, people were (not people were'd or was'd) If cluinnear is passive, so is bhatar."]


Seall an duilleag thùsail / View Original Page

Beachdan nam fileantach/Fluent speaker judgements: 1
Chan eil mi eòlach air an fhacal seo idir / I don't know this word  0 %
Tuigidh mi am facal seo ach cha chleachd mi e / I know this word but don't use it  0 %
Tuigidh is cleachdaidh mi am facal seo / I know this word and use it  100 %

Chaidh a chur an cèill gu bheil am facal seo a' buntainn ris na faclan-luirg a leanas / This word has been judged relevant to the following search terms:
Facal-luirg/Search termBreith buntainneis
/Relevance judgement
Àireamh nam breith buntainneis
/Number of relevance judgements
cluinn 100
listen 0
repeat 0
cluinntinn 0
chuala 0
meacan-sléibhe 50
J 0